GLOWLIT Privacy and Cookie Policy

Revised 20 Sep 2016.

Glowlit ("we" or "us") receives information about you through your use of our websites, emails and mobile applications ("Glowlit"). When you use Glowlit, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains what kind of information we collect, how we use that information and how we may share it. We collect both personal and non-personal information (as those terms are defined in this policy) and this Privacy and Cookie Policy explains what steps we take to secure your personal information and how you can manage your choices about our collection and use of your personal information. You can view the complete Privacy and Cookie Policy here.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personal Information We Collect

Personal information is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. You may choose to provide personal information to us when you use Glowlit. Because we change our offerings and features from time to time, the options you have to provide us with personal information also may change, but here are some examples of situations in which you may decide to provide personal information to us:

  • Creating a Glowlit account
  • Signing up for email alerts
  • Completing a survey
  • Completing a form to subscribe to receive information, or download an e-book
  • Contacting us for any reason, such as by email, including for technical support or customer service.

Depending on how you interact with Glowlit, the personal information we collect from you may vary. For example, to create an account we ask only for an email address and password. In other circumstances, such as when you complete a form, we may ask you to provide your name, email address, phone number, and, in some cases, postal address. Because we request this information directly, it will be clear what types of personal information we are collecting.

If you connect to Glowlit using LinkedIn, Facebook, Google+, or another social networking site (each a "Social Networking Site"), we will receive information that you authorize the Social Networking Site to share with us, including your information about your friends and connections on that Social Networking Site. Any information that we collect from your Social Networking Site account may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the Social Networking Site, so please consult the Social Networking Site's privacy and data practices.

Non Personal Information We Collect

We also collect non-personal information – data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, sell, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If we combine non-personal information with your personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Information We Collect by Automated Means

We obtain certain personal and non-personal information by automated means when you visit Glowlit. The type of information we collect by automated means may vary, but generally includes technical information about your computer, such as IP address or other device identifier. The information we collect also may include usage information and statistics about your interaction with Glowlit. That information may include the URLs of our web pages that users visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, platform type, location data, and other information about how you used Glowlit.

Automated means of data collection include the following:

  • Web Browser. When you visit a Glowlit website, your browser automatically sends us your Internet protocol ("IP") address so that the web pages you request can be sent to your computer or device. We use your IP address to determine additional information, such as whether the computer or device has ever been used to visit Glowlit before, which Glowlit features were used the most often, and how much time was spent on a page.
  • Web Beacons and Log Files. We may use "web beacons" (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags, tracking pixels, and clear GIFs) on pages of our websites. These web beacons allow third parties to collect information such as the IP address of the device, the URL of the web page, the time the page was viewed, the type of browser used, and any additional information in cookies that may have been set by the third party. The information is typically collected in log files, which generally track traffic on our websites. Purposes for this information collection may include managing our online advertising, including by determining which ads brought users to our websites. The information also is used for analytical purposes and to manage technical issues that may arise. We do not attempt to identify individual users through this information.
  • Location Data. If you access Glowlit using a mobile device, we will collect your physical location if you have enabled this feature and given your consent. In some cases, even if you are not using a mobile device, information about your general location may be discernable from your device's IP address or the URLs we receive.
  • Cookies. We also collect information using cookies to help us identify you when you visit Glowlit and we may share cookies with third-party advertisers or advertising networks to serve you relevant, targeted ads. For more information on cookies and similar tracking mechanisms, how we use them, and how you can control them, please see the section entitled Cookie Policy and Ad Choices.

How We Use Information

We may use the information we receive about you:

  • to provide you with personalized content
  • to fill out your profile
  • to better tailor the features, performance, and support of the site
  • for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement
  • to provide relevant advertising, including interest-based advertising from us and third parties, which may mean that we share non-personally identifiable information, to third-party advertisers
  • to complete transactions
  • to respond to requests you make
  • to show you relevant information, if you connect to Glowlit through a Social Networking Site, from your Social Networking Site friends and connections, and to contact you regarding use of our services.

How We Share Information

We only disclose or share your information in the way that you authorize us to. By using Glowlit, you authorize us to share your information as described here.

We may share personal information we collect with our trusted business partners. We also will share personal information with service providers that perform services on our behalf. These partners and service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We may access, preserve, and share information we have collected from and about you if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (1) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants or legal process served on us; (2) to enforce our Glowlit Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (4) as we otherwise deem necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of us, the users of our services, or third parties. Our general procedure with respect to civil subpoenas requesting user data is to require a court order, binding on Glowlit, before we release such information.

If the ownership of Glowlit changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the service. The new owner will still have to honor the commitments made in this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

As described in Information We Collect and How We Use It, we may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The section entitled Cookie Policy and Ad Choices explains how you can manage the collection, use and sharing of certain non-personally identifiable information we collect via cookies.

Cookie Policy and Ad Choices

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone, or other device when you first visit a page. We use cookies, web beacons, locally shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), mobile identifiers and similar technologies ("Cookies") to help us recognize you on Glowlit, enhance your user experience, understand Glowlit usage, and show you relevant advertising. By visiting Glowlit, you consent to their placement of in your browser in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

When do we use Cookies?

We may set Cookies may when you visit Glowlit. They may also be set by other websites or services that run content on the page you're visiting. After you register on Glowlit, we may connect information stored in Cookies with other information received from you.

What types of Cookies do we use?

We use two types of Cookies on Glowlit: "session cookies" and "persistent cookies." Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that remain on your device until you leave Glowlit. A persistent Cookie remains on your device for much longer until you manually delete it (how long the Cookie remains will depend on the duration or "lifetime" of the specific Cookie and your browser settings).

What are Cookies used for?

Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of Glowlit, such as your browser type, search preferences, job titles, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. The data stored in Cookies is anonymous and is not linked to your personally identifiable information without your permission. Cookies may link to certain unique, non-personally identifiable information such as the job titles that you entered at time of registration or on your profile, but this is not linked to your name or any personally identifiable information.

We use Cookies for things like:

  • Authentication: to help us authenticate you to deliver personalized content.
  • Security: to protect you, us and others, and help us detect fraud and other violations of our Terms of Use.
  • Performance: to make Glowlit easier and faster to use.
  • Features: to enable features and store information about you (including on your device or in your browser cache) and your use of Glowlit.
  • Advertising: to deliver, evaluate, and improve advertising, such as by using non-personally identifiable information about you to provide you with relevant, targeted advertising (but using unique identifiers, that do not identify you personally, such as job titles that you entered at time of registration or on your profile).
  • Analytics and Research: to monitor and evaluate the use of Glowlit.

Ad Choices and Managing Cookies

Glowlit works with several third parties to provide you with personalized, interest-based advertising. We may target ads to you on and off Glowlit using:

  • Cookies (both on and off Glowlit);
  • Location information, to the extent you have enabled location tracking on your mobile device;
  • Member-provided profile information;
  • Your use of Glowlit (for example, your Glowlit search history); and
  • Information from advertising partners which we use to help deliver relevant ads to you.

We do not share personally identifiable information with any third-party advertiser or ad network, although we do share certain information that does not identify you personally, but which is unique to your use of Glowlit, such as job titles that you have entered at the time of registration or on your profile. We do not link job titles with your name when we provide this information to advertisers.

We also work with third parties to provide analytics services that may use the Cookies set on your device to measure the performance of advertising and track traffic to Glowlit generally.

A list of the advertising networks and other third parties we work with can be found here. You may be able to opt out of third-party advertiser and ad network placement of Cookies for targeted advertising by visiting the following links:Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance, and Google Ads Settings. You will continue to receive generic ads by companies not listed with these opt-out tools.

You may also be able to disable placement of some (but not all) Cookies by setting your browser to decline cookies, though this may worsen your user experience. If you delete your browser cookies, your opt-out cookie will also be deleted. Additionally, if you change computers or web browsers, you will need to opt out again. A useful resource for information about deleting and controlling cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org.

If you enable location data for the mobile version of Glowlit (including any version installed as a native application), you are expressly agreeing that we may use your location data (after de-identifying it) to serve you geo-targeted ads and offers for businesses or employers that are local to you. In such instances, we do not share your location with the advertiser or advertising network, rather, we provide the advertiser or advertising network with a means to push ads through to users located in certain areas or zip codes. You may disable location services at any time in your "settings."

Please note: if ads or other features on Glowlit are provided by third parties, those parties also may set and use their own Cookies that are subject to those third parties' privacy notices and policies. Glowlit does not have access to, or control over, these Cookies.

Other Important Privacy Information

Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

You may change your personal information (e.g. email address) by logging into the service and editing your account information. We will provide you with the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information.

We may send you notifications, promotional communications, or other messages using the contact information (i.e. your e-mail address) you provided to us when you registered or, if you are an employer, when you requested information from us. You may opt-out of continuing to receive most messages by following the instructions included in each message. Also, you can control most of the e-mails you receive from us by editing your e-mail preferences within "My Account" settings on the site. (If you are located in Canada, we may be required to obtain your express consent to receive emails in order for us to comply with the Canadian Anti-Spam Law. If you do not provide your express opt-in to receive emails and you reside in Canada, it is possible that you may not receive emails from us, in which case, you release us from any responsibility for missed communications or if you do not receive certain information that you would have otherwise wished to receive.)

We may send you service-related announcements when we believe it is necessary to do so. Generally, you may not opt-out of these announcements, which are not primarily promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive these announcements, you have the option to deactivate your account. (If you are a Canadian resident and you have not provided your express opt-in, it is possible that you may not receive certain important service announcements if we believe your express opt-in is required because they also contain material about Glowlit that could be considered promotional. In such cases, if you do not provide your express opt-in to receive emails and you reside in Canada, you release us from any responsibility for any such missed service announcement, even if the service contains information that you consider important.)

In some cases, you can stop or limit the information we collect by automated means. To learn more about how you may be able to stop or limit our receipt of that information please review the section entitled Cookie Policy and Ad Choices.

Deleting Your Account

If you'd like to delete your Glowlit account entirely, simply contact guy@Glowlit.com and let us know that you would like to permanently delete your account. Any personal information collected will be deleted from our active databases but may remain in our archives.

Security Safeguards

Security. We employ physical, electronic, and managerial measures to safeguard the information we collect online. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks, so we cannot make guarantees about any part of our services. When you submit credit card numbers, the information is encrypted and passed directly to our third-party payment processer, and is never stored on our servers. You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret. Once you have registered with us, we will never ask you for your password.

We do not collect sensitive information, such as credit card information or social security numbers. If you enter credit card information in connection with a purchase on Glowlit, that information is sent directly from your browser to the third-party service provider we use to manage credit card processing and is never stored on our servers. The service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

YOU SHOULD NEVER INCLUDE SENSITIVE INFORMATION SUCH AS CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD NUMBERS, DRIVERS LICENSE NUMBERS, OR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS IN FORMS THAT YOU SUBMIT. WE CANNOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED IN A FORM.

Privacy of Minors. Glowlit is not targeted or directed to persons less than 13 years of age and we expressly prohibit any such minor person from using Glowlit or providing any personal information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us here. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, Glowlit currently does not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Data Controller / EU Safe Harbor

The information about you that we collect through Glowlit is controlled by Glowlit, Ashdod, Israel. This information is stored in the United States and may become subject to U.S. law. We will respond to requests relating to personal data within 30 days.

Glowlit complies with the U.S.-E.U. and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement as further explained in our General EEA Safe Harbor Notice. To learn more about the Safe Harbor Program, and to view our certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor website.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

If we make changes to our Privacy and Cookie Policy, we will post the changes here and update the effective date at the top of our policy. If the changes we make are material, we will provide you additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of Glowlit after we publish or provide notice of the changes to this Privacy and Cookie Policy means that you consent to the changes.